[fixed] several materials to a mesh

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby Skinnytorus » Friday, 15.June 2012, 23:33

reEto
OK. I think I've got what you meant. Thanks. Here is my example with different materials applied to the same selection via clusters. Indeed it works without a crash. :)
But I can not understand how to create more than 2 selections for clusters... Any hints? Thank you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Skinnytorus
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday, 06.February 2012, 17:46

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby ikam » Saturday, 16.June 2012, 22:08

Hi

I fear that this is not directly possible from wz4.
You can do it with softimage with an exported model clustered.

I'll see if it is possible to add this feature to the select op.
ikam
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Friday, 14.October 2011, 13:00
Location: France

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby Skinnytorus » Sunday, 17.June 2012, 06:38

ikam
Hmmm... I don't think clusters are a big deal now that we have selection slots. Do you think it is worth the effort?
Skinnytorus
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday, 06.February 2012, 17:46

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby ikam » Sunday, 17.June 2012, 07:45

yes you're right I don't think it's necessary, setmaterial by selection is good enough.

In fact to avoid the crash, you just need first affect a material to the entire mesh and after you can safely create regions with others materials. it's crash only when the mesh doesn't have a base material :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ikam
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Friday, 14.October 2011, 13:00
Location: France

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby Skinnytorus » Sunday, 17.June 2012, 09:27

Yes. Filling the entire mesh with some base material is a must, but it's just a couple of mouse clicks ;)
Skinnytorus
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday, 06.February 2012, 17:46

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby reEto » Thursday, 21.June 2012, 16:51

guys! as i said earlier.. please do the stacking the right way, to avoid crashes. do not hack & slay, first think a little bit please :) no select slot is needed for this. my tip: if you have again kind of bugs, please check your stackings, and remember less is more.
Image
User avatar
reEto
Autosplineversteher
Autosplineversteher
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Monday, 14.December 2009, 18:20

Re: [bug] several materials to a mesh

Postby ikam » Monday, 09.September 2013, 19:53

crash fixed
ikam
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Friday, 14.October 2011, 13:00
Location: France

Re: [fixed] several materials to a mesh

Postby Skinnytorus » Friday, 13.September 2013, 18:52

Confirmed. It works.
Skinnytorus
Operator
Operator
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Monday, 06.February 2012, 17:46

Re: [fixed] several materials to a mesh

Postby reEto » Wednesday, 06.August 2014, 23:04

dis is done in your 3d editor. if you do some meshes, you do instances and layers like photoshop... so this will copied to the file
Image
User avatar
reEto
Autosplineversteher
Autosplineversteher
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Monday, 14.December 2009, 18:20


Return to Bug reports



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron